Governing Body

Mr Mike Caine – Chair

Term of Office – Not Applicable

Body Appointed – Trust Appointed

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings – 3/5

Sub Committees and Attendance – Management, Finance, Pay and Audit Committee (3/3), Personnel Sub-Committee, Admissions Sub-Committee

Pecuniary Interests – Natwest Banking 30 years

Mr Jack Hatch – Headteacher

Term of Office – Not Applicable

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings – 5/5

Sub Committees and Attendance – Management, Finance, Pay and Audit Committee (3/3), Personnel Sub-Committee, Personnel Appeals and Pupil Exclusion Sub-Committee, Curriculum and Denominational Sub-Committee (3/3), Curriculum and SEN Complaints Sub-Committee, Admissions Sub-Committee (1/1)

Ms Carol Hardman

Term of Office – 4 years from 01.08.15

Body Appointed – P.C.C Member Appointed

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings – 5/5

Sub Committees and Attendance – Curriculum and Denominational Sub-Committee (3/3), Admissions Sub-Committee (1/1)

Mrs Lisa Cohen

Term of Office – 4 years from 01.08.15

Body Appointed – P.C.C Member Appointed

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings – 4/5

Sub Committees and Attendance – Personnel Appeals and Pupil Exclusion Sub-Committee, Curriculum and Denominational Sub-Committee (2/3), Curriculum and SEN Complaints Sub-Committee

Mr Nanji Vekria

Term of Office – 4 years from 01.10.15

Body Appointed – Elected Parent

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings – 2/5

Sub Committees and Attendance – Management, Finance, Pay and Audit Committee (2/3), Personnel Appeals and Pupil Exclusion Sub-Committee

Mrs Gillian Turner

Term of Office – 4 years from 01.08.15

Body Appointed – P.C.C Member Appointed

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings – 3/5

Sub Committees and Attendance – Management, Finance, Pay and Audit Committee, Curriculum and Denominational Sub-Committee (3/3)

Mrs Rebecca O’Brien

Term of Office – 4 years from 10.03.14

Body Appointed – Elected Parent

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings – 5/5

Sub Committees and Attendance – Curriculum and Denominational Sub-Committee (3/3)

Mrs Natalie Cummins

Term of Office – 4 years from 10.03.14

Body Appointed – Elected Parent

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings – 4/5

Sub Committees and Attendance – Management, Finance, Pay and Audit Committee, Curriculum and Denominational Sub-Committee (2/3)

Mr Jeremy Parker

Term of Office – 4 years from 01.07.14

Body Appointed – Co-opted Governor

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings – 4/5

Sub Committees and Attendance – Personnel Sub-Committee, Curriculum and Denominational Sub-Committee (2/3)

Pecuniary Interests – Widdows Pilling and Co Partner, Walkden Estates Limited Director

Mrs Myriam Fish

Term of Office – 4 years from 01.10.15

Body Appointed – Elected Parent

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings – 5/5

Sub Committees and Attendance – Curriculum and Denominational Sub-Committee (3/3)

Archdeacon David Bailey

Term of Office – Not Applicable

Body Appointed – Trust Appointed

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings – 3/5

Sub Committees and Attendance – Curriculum and Denominational Sub-Committee (0/3), Curriculum and SEN Complaints Sub-Committee

Governance in other schools –¬†Bolton and Farnworth CofE Primary Academy Trust

Rev Malcolm Bristow

Term of Office – Not Applicable

Body Appointed –¬†Trust Appointed

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings – 4/5

Sub Committees and Attendance – Personnel Sub-Committee, Curriculum and Denominational Sub-Committee (1/3)

Mrs Michelle Drake

Term of Office – 4 years from 01.09.14

Body Appointed – Staff Governor

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings – 4/5

Sub Committees and Attendance – Curriculum and Denominational Sub-Committee (0/3), Admissions Sub-Committee

Mrs Anne Horrocks

Term of Office – 4 years from 01.08.15

Body Appointed – P.C.C Member Appointed

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings – 5/5

Sub Committees and Attendance – Curriculum and Denominational Sub-Committee (3/3)

Mrs June Roberts – Clerk to the Governors

Former Governors 2014-2015

 

Rev Viv Ashworth

Body Appointed – Trust Appointed

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings – 3/5

Sub Committees and Attendance – Admissions Sub-Committe (1/1)

Date of Step-Down – 31.08.15

Mrs Llinos Leonard

Body Appointed – P.C.C Member Appointed

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings – 4/5

Sub Committees and Attendance – Curriculum and Denominational Sub-Committee (3/3)

Date of Step-Down – 31.08.15

Mr Herbert Hirst

Term of Office – 4 years from 01.08.15

Body Appointed – P.C.C Member Appointed

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings – 4/5

Sub Committees and Attendance – Management, Finance, Pay and Audit Committee (5/5), Personnel Sub-Committee, Admissions Sub-Committee (1/1)

Deceased – 03.04.16

 

Mrs Jean Walsh

Term of Office – 3 years from 01.12.15

Body Appointed – Co-opted Governor

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings – 5/5

Sub Committees and Attendance – Admissions Sub-Committee

Date of Step-Down – 15.07.16